VITEK Innovation!

Home / Products / Legacy Products / VT-IPSN16M


ENVI 16 Channel Network Video Recorder (Discontinued)

  • Supports up to 16 IP Cameras
  • Supports up to 4x 2.0 MegaPixel cameras in real-time (30fps) / 8x 2.0 MegaPixel Cameras at 15fps/each / 16x 2.0 MegaPixel Cameras at 7.5fps/eac
  • Audio recording & transmission
  • Configuration and control through Web browsers
  • 500GB to 2TB Internal Storage Options
  • Multi-Vendor camera support
  • H.264 Compression
  • RS-232 Serial port
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Built-in motion detection
  • PTZ control

VT-IPSN16M is a stand-alone 16 channel high-performance network video recorder. A fully Internet Explorer browser enabled network video recorder that, can display, record and playback the real time MJPEG, MPEG4 and H.264 video streams transmitted from any VITEK IP camera or video server over a TCP/IP network. It also supports other major brands of IP cameras and Video Servers including Axis, Panasonic, Mobotix, Arecont Vision, IQinvision, and Vivotek.

Hardware32bit Embedded CPU, Flash 8Mbytes /SDRAM: DDR2 128Mbytes, Linux version operating system

Video compressionMJPEG, MPEG-4, H.264

Recording2 Step frame rate, Supports Linux File system, Supports max 2 TB SATA HDD, Anti-shock system

Transmission or Recording (Single Mode)Transmission/Recording: 120fps (when Single Mode with total channels at HD using 1000Base-T / LAN)

Transmission and Recording (Duplex)Transmission/Recording: 120fps (when Duplex Mode with total channels at HD using 1000Base-T / LAN)

Transmission and Recording and Playback (Triplex)Transmission/Recording: 120fps (when Triplex Mode with total channels at HD using 1000Base-T / LAN)

LAN interface10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet auto sensing

Serial InterfaceOne serial ports for console, modem(PSTN & GSM), serial input/output device, COM Port is RS-232

ManagementConfigurable by serial, web or telnet, Remote system update via telnet, FTP OR web browser

Developer supportProvides HTTP CGI API, ActiveX control development kit

Power ConsumptionDC 12Volt , Max or Peak: 1.8 A, Normal : 1.0 A, (with Seagate Barracuda ES.2 1000Gbyte)

Operating EnvironmentTemperature : 32° ~ 122°F (0° ~ 50°C), Humidity : 20 ~ 80% RH(non-condensing)

MiscellaneousWorks with EN-V-R (CMS software), Dynamic IP support through IPCCTVDNS Server

UsersLive-cast for up to 16x8 Channel, Playback for up to 16 clients

Installation, management and maintenanceInstallation CD and web-based configuration, Firmware upgrades over HTTP, telnet & FTP

Video access from Web browserVideo access from Web browser

Minimum Hardware Requirements2 GHz Pentium 4, 2GB(RAM), Video Card with 256MB RAM, 1024x768 resolution, 100Mbps Network Adaptor

Minimum Software RequirementsWindows XP Pro, Internet Explorer 6.x or later

Supported protocolsHTTP, TCP/IP, FTP, Telnet, RARP, PPPoE, PAP, CHAP, DHCP, NTP, SMTP client

ApprovalsKCC, FCC : Class A, CE : Class A, RoHS

Dimensions (L x W x H) / Weight8.82" x 5.51” x 1.73” (224 x 140 x 44mm) / 2.09 lbs. (0.95kg) – w/o power supply or HDD.

Spec SheetVT-IPSN16M: Spec Sheet DOWNLOAD 9/27/2016

ManualVT-IPSN16M: Manual DOWNLOAD 9/27/2016

FirmwareENVI VT-IPSN16 Firmware DOWNLOAD 6/1/2013